Committees and Issues

On this page are all the committees of this year’s conference.
More information about a committee can be found by clicking on its name. Right underneath the committee, one can read the names of the presidents or chairs and the issues. If you click on an issue, you can download its research report and start preparing for that particular issue. For the Expert Committee, the information that has been sent to those delegates by their chairs can be found by clicking on the issue, just as with the other committees.

General Assembly

GA1 – International Security and Disarmament

Mayte Steeghs, Onat Çulha

· Combatting Maritime Piracy in the Red Sea

· The threat of cyber interference to democracy

· Preventing Nuclear Terrorism

GA2 – Economic and Financial

Dirk Bijleveld, Kristen Ong

· Addressing the effects of trade protectionism

· Combating international tax avoidance and evasion

· The shifting of the global economic power

GA3 – Social, Humanitarian and Cultural

Otta Momigliano, Kerem Isik

· Implementing measures to integrate refugees into society

· Protecting the rights of peaceful protestors

· Preventing the marginalisation of ethnic minorities

GA4 – Special Political and Decolonisation

Tessa ter Avest, Lucas Marti Brosse

· Implementing measures to improve the transparency of elections

· Establishing legislation to inhibit neo-colonialism

· Providing means to safeguard reserves of indigenous people

Commisions and Councils

Security Council (SC)

Britt Dordregter, Jan Hardonk

· The question of the Donbass region in Ukraine

· The ongoing issue of Boko Haram

Commission on the Status of Women (CSW)

Alyssa Guerrouche, Sofia Vespa

· The question of the pink tax

· Preventing sexual violence in conflict zones

· Reducing maternal mortality in LEDC’s

European Council (EuCo)

Ece Agalar, Oscar Bonnefon

· Developing effective actions against boat refugees

· Ensuring that the European open market is not affected by protectionism

· Establishing measures to strengthen the separation of powers

Peacebuilding Commission (PBC)

Sertara Kurt, Leon Katanic Pedersen

· Ensuring the peace between middle-east religions

· The Papua-conflict

· Measures to protect Nigeria from Boko Haram

African Union Peace and Security Council (AUPSC)

Isa van Sasse van Ysselt, Yoshua Wolfsen

· The question of Lake Chad

· Implementing measures to improve the reintegration of child soldiers into society

· The issue of ISIS in Northern-Africa

Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)

Selen Turgutalp, Olivia Davies

· Tackling the problem of sex tourism in Asian countries

· Implementing measures against overpopulation.

· Ensuring that South-East Asian countries are well prepared for a natural disaster.

Unión de Naciones Suramericanas (UNASUR)

Sumneet Kaur, Mark Mitrani

· The question of the Venezuelan crisis

· Tackling the issue of the opioid epidemic

· The protection of indigenous tribes

Economic & Social Council (ECOSOC)

Stuart Verkerk, Moos Middelkoop

· Measures to prevent career obstacles caused by name or religion

· Improving the awareness of the availability of micro-finances

· Establishing minimum needs for an acceptable social security for all

Human Rights Council (HRC)

Lucas Meyer, Merle Beerens

· Ensuring that refugee-children are experiencing equal rights as natives.

· Implementing measures to protect the LGBT+ rights

· The elimination of child labour

Special Conferences

SPC1 – Special Conference on the universal declaration of the Human Rights

Medhini Pathirana, Filip Hellman

· Reducing the infringement of the right on privacy in the digital age

· Implementing measures to decrease the imprisoning of political adversaries

· Measures to prevent the suppression of religious minorities

SPC2 – Special Conference on the Declaration of the Rights of the Child

Meryem Çelik

· Developing effective actions towards the total elimination of child slavery

· Promoting the reduction of child marriage

· Implementing measures to preserve the human rights of children in conflicts

Other Committees

Group of Twenty Summit (G20)

Hessel Molenaar, Elene Amiranashvili

· Making sure that protectionism does not affect the world trade market

· Addressing the problems and possibilities of Artificial Intelligence in the future

Expert Committee (ExCom)

· UNFCCC’s Pre-COP 25

International Court of Justice (ICJ)

Alexandra Kharitonova, Joris von Harras

· Application on the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination (Georgia v. Russian Federation)